Anti-sera Against Arylalkylamine N-acetyltransferase (AANAT) - The Melatonin Rhythm Enzyme


Biological materials are important research tools that can be used for diagnostic purposes. In particular, antisera are of broad value in biomedical research and in clinical chemistry. The present invention comprises of unpurified and immunopurified antisera developed in rabbits against bovine, rat, pike-2, zebra fish, chicken, monkey, and human AANAT. AANAT is an important enzyme because it controls the production of melatonin and its rhythm in vertebrates. A daily rhythm of melatonin in the circulation serves as the hormonal signal of the daily light/dark cycle. AANAT protein is expressed at high levels in pineal gland and retina, and only at night. The antisera developed as part of this invention may serve as an important immunologic tool to detect and monitor the expression of AANAT protein. Expression of AANAT is important for the understanding of the biochemical and physiological role of melatonin and therefore, the antisera may have a wide use in research studies. In addition, antisera detecting human AANAT may be useful in pathological and histochemical analysis of human pineal and retinal tissues. Further, the use of antisera may be applicable in clinical testing and monitoring of the effects of drugs on AANAT protein and other biochemical modification procedures.

Inventors:

David Klein (NICHD)  ➽ more inventions...

Kristina Galarneau (NICHD)  ➽ more inventions...

Joan Weller (NICHD)  ➽ more inventions...

Horst Korf

Intellectual Property:
Research Tool – Patent protection is not being pursued for this technology.

Publications:
Klein DC, et al. PMID 9238858
Gastel JA, et al. PMID 9478897
Zatz M, et al. PMID 10820191
Schomerus C, et al. PMID 11032902
Coon SL, et al. PMID 11313340
Falcón J, et al. PMID 11316744
Ganguly S, et al. PMID 11427721
Iuvone PM, et al. PMID 11818405

Licensing Contact:
Martha Lubet, Ph.D.
Email: lubetm@mail.nih.gov
Phone: 240-276-5508

OTT Reference No: E-181-2000/0
Updated: Oct 5, 2015