X-Clometer: Optimizing Portable Radiography


The technology offered for licensing and commercial development relates to a method and apparatus that can significantly improve the diagnostic performance of portable chest (CXR) and abdominal x-rays. This device quantifies angulation of a patient to provide for a better comparison of day-to-day improvement.

The portable CXR is one of the most commonly requested diagnostic medical tests around the world. They are performed nearly daily on some of the sickest patients in hospitals. Paradoxically, it is well documented that portable radiography of the chest is inconsistent and often inadequate.

An upright projection best evaluates effusions, rules out free air, or detects air-fluid levels. Optimally, the images are obtained at similar angles each day, even if not erect, to allow accurate comparisons and assessment of change. It is well documented that portable radiography of the chest is inconsistent and often inadequate. To achieve optimal quality of the exam the technologist attempts the most upright projection; balanced with patient condition and ability to achieve this often impossible task.

Potential Commercial Applications: Competitive Advantages:
  • Portable chest and abdominal x-rays performed at patient’s hospital bedside.
 
  • Currently, there is no quantitative marker to indicate degree of the upright position. Prior markers with small ball bearings sinking to a small circle only indicate if the patient is supine or not. This technology introduces a simple dynamic marker that can quantify the angle at a glance for the radiologist to best compare patient condition over time. This device objectively quantifies cassette angle with a ball bearing in a cylindrical tube with markers to indicate upright position in degrees.
  • The technology improves performance of CXR, allowing reliable comparisons of patient condition over time. Thus, better therapies can be planned and unnecessary CT (Computerized Tomography) can be prevented.
  • The technology improves care for Intensive Care Unit patients, as developing effusion and the need for immediate drainage (as one of many examples) can be more effectively assessed with the present apparatus. A widespread use of the device will save lives through improved diagnosis and comparison of effusions.


Development Stage:
  • A performance of a visual prototype was demonstrated. The visual prototype was imaged at 5 selected angles with a chest phantom. Initial in-vitro results demonstrate that angles can be quantified to within 30 degrees.
  • Improved prototypes with more accuracy are currently being manufactured for to patient use. In-vivo studies will soon be underway to validate clinical utility.


Inventors:

Les Folio (CC)  ➽ more inventions...

Lucas Folio (None)  ➽ more inventions...


Intellectual Property:
US Application No. 61/452,364
PCT Application No. PCT/US2012/029108
US Application No. 14/005,024

Publications:
Wandtke JC. PMID 8043058
Pneumatikos I, et al. PMID 18824883
Mattison LE, et al. PMID 9106583
Fartoukh M, et al. PMID 11796448
Bekemeyer WB, et al. PMID 4053711
Tocino I. PMID 8872073

Collaboration Opportunity:

The NIH Clinical Center, Radiology and Imaging Sciences, is seeking statements of capability or interest from parties interested in collaborative research to further develop, evaluate, or commercialize X-Clometer. Please contact Ken Rose, Ph.D. at 240-276-5509 or rosek@mail.nih.gov for more information. Click here to view the NIH Clinical Center collaborative opportunity announcement.


Licensing Contact:
Edward (Tedd) Fenn, J.D.
Email: tedd.fenn@nih.gov
Phone: 240-276-6833

OTT Reference No: E-063-2011/0
Updated: Jul 1, 2015